New Zealand Shells: Filter List


This page lets you filter most of the shells by various criteria. Its purpose is to assist with shell identification.
For example, you could view only the Bivalves of at least 40mm length that might wash up on your local beach.

Entering a few letters will show only the species that have that character string in their name.
For example: Gastropod, Bivalve, Land, Freshwater, Chiton, Barnacle, Urchin, etc.
For example: MURICIDAE, CASSIDAE, PECTINIDAE, etc.
Shows only the species that grow to at least this size.
Shows only the species likely at this depth. "0" shows all likely beach species (from 0-10m).
See the Images Page for an explanation of the geographical range codes.

Click a thumbnail to see the image full size (in a new window), and use Ctrl-F to search for any text.

Total: 1072 Species Name Category Family Size Depth Range
Acanthochitona zelandica Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 32 0-30 A.C.F.An.E.
Acar sandersonae Bivalve ARCIDAE 31 0-300 A.C.F.M.E.
Acesta maui Bivalve LIMIDAE 186 250-1200 C.M.An.E.
Acesta saginata Bivalve LIMIDAE 120 550-1650 K.A.
Acharax clarificata Bivalve SOLEMYIDAE 105 392-1168 A.C.M.E.
Actinoleuca campbelli Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 6 0-30 An.E.
Adelphotectonica nomotoi Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 20 74-430 A.
Adelphotectonica reevei Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 28 30-400 K.A.
Admetula superstes Gastropod CANCELLARIIDAE 15 50-250 A.C.E.
Aeneator attenuatus Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 70 50-250 A.E.
Aeneator benthicolus Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 84 200-600 A.E.
Aeneator comptus Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 60 30-120 A.C.E.
Aeneator marshalli separabilis Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 53 40-100 A.E.
Aeneator otagoensis Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 94 40-240 C.F.E.
Aeneator recens Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 62 150-700 K.C.F.M.E.
Aeneator valedictus Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 55 300-1000 C.F.M.E.
Agatha georgiana Gastropod PYRAMIDELLIDAE 15 5-130 A.C.F.M.E.
Agnewia tritoniformis Gastropod MURICIDAE 29 0-10 A.C.
Alcithoe arabica Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 236 0-100 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe arabica (depressa form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 100 0-100 A.E.
Alcithoe arabica (motutaraensis form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 160 0-100 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe arabica (southern form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 236 0-100 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe arabica (swainsoni form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 236 0-100 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe arabica (Three Kings extinct swainsoni form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 190 50-100 A.E.
Alcithoe arabica (Three Kings form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 170 50-100 A.E.
Alcithoe benthicola Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 267 400-800 A.E.
Alcithoe benthicola (dwarf form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 140 400-800 A.E.
Alcithoe cf. jaculoides Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 190 30-600 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe cf. jaculoides Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 190 30-600 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe cf. seelyeorum Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 200 50-250 A.E.
Alcithoe cf. seelyeorum (smooth form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 200 50-250 A.E.
Alcithoe cf. wilsonae Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 110 40-500 C.F.M.An.E.
Alcithoe davegibbsi Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 60 30-80 A.E.
Alcithoe fissurata Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 263 300-700 A.E.
Alcithoe fissurata crassa Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 214 50-250 A.E.
Alcithoe fissurata elegans Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 190 250-400 A.E.
Alcithoe flemingi Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 107 450-1100 F.M.An.E.
Alcithoe fusus Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 85 5-200 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe fusus (haurakiensis form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 85 5-200 A.E.
Alcithoe fusus (hedleyi form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 85 5-200 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe fusus (hedleyi form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 85 5-200 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe jaculoides Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 200 30-600 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe jaculoides (calva form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 180 30-600 C.F.E.
Alcithoe jaculoides (johnstoni form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 180 30-600 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe jaculoides (typical form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 150 30-600 A.C.F.E.
Alcithoe larochei Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 170 50-700 A.C.E.
Alcithoe larochei ostenfeldi Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 232 10-100 C.E.
Alcithoe lutea Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 150 400-600 C.E.
Alcithoe lutea Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 150 400-600 C.E.
Alcithoe pseudolutea Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 135 300-500 A.C.M.E.
Alcithoe seelyeorum (dwarf form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 140 50-250 A.E.
Alcithoe seelyeorum (knobby form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 229 50-250 A.E.
Alcithoe tigrina Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 142 100-500 A.E.
Alcithoe wilsonae Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 110 40-500 C.F.M.An.E.
Alcithoe wilsonae (acuminata form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 132 300-500 C.M.E.
Alcithoe wilsonae (knoxi form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 86 400-700 C.F.An.E.
Alcithoe wilsonae (smithi form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 120 100-510 C.F.An.E.
Alipta crenistria Gastropod CERITHIOPSIDAE 13 10-60 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Amalda australis Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 52 0-10 A.C.E.
Amalda bathamae Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 49 300-700 F.E.
Amalda benthicola Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 21 300-1000 F.M.An.E.
Amalda cf. benthicola Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 21 300-1000 F.M.An.E.
Amalda depressa Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 20 0-10 A.C.E.
Amalda mucronata Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 63 5-600 A.C.E.
Amalda northlandica Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 19 2-15 A.E.
Amalda novaezelandiae Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 16 5-700 A.C.M.E.
Amalda novaezelandiae (crystallina form) Gastropod ANCILLARIIDAE 16 5-700 A.C.M.E.
Amblypneustes elevatus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 60 0-70 A.
Amblypneustes elevatus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 60 0-70 A.
Amblypneustes elevatus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 60 0-70 A.
Amborhytida dunniae Land RHYTIDIDAE 28 N.E.
Amborhytida duplicata (subrecent) Land RHYTIDIDAE 26 N.E.
Amborhytida duplicata (vivens form) Land RHYTIDIDAE 22 N.E.
Amborhytida forsythi Land RHYTIDIDAE 14 N.E.
Amigdoscalpellum costellatum Barnacle SCALPELLIDAE 20 110-2400 A.C.F.M.An.
Amphibalanus amphitrite Barnacle BALANIDAE 20 0-5 A.
Amphibalanus variegatus Barnacle BALANIDAE 25 0-5 A.
Amphibola crenata Gastropod AMPHIBOLIDAE 39 0 A.C.F.E.
Anadara trapezia (subrecent) Bivalve ARCIDAE 101 0-50 A.
Annachlamys iredalei Bivalve PECTINIDAE 40 15-183 K.
Annaperenna verrucosa Gastropod BURSIDAE 49 10-50 K.A.
Anomia trigonopsis Bivalve ANOMIIDAE 82 0-60 A.C.E.
Antalis maestratii Scaphopod DENTALIIDAE 80 400-1100 A.
Antalis nana Scaphopod DENTALIIDAE 47 10-700 A.C.F.E.
Antalis suteri Scaphopod DENTALIIDAE 46 30-500 C.F.M.E.
Antarctoneptunea benthicola Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 130 360-1700 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Antarctoneptunea benthicola Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 130 360-1700 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Antarctoneptunea benthicola (delli form) Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 102 300-500 A.E.
Antimargarita maoria Gastropod MARGARITIDAE 20 300-2000 An.E.
Antimelatoma buchanani (ahiparana form) Gastropod PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE 22 5-50 A.C.F.E.
Antimelatoma buchanani (benthicola form) Gastropod PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE 21 100-200 A.C.F.E.
Antimelatoma buchanani (maorum form) Gastropod PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE 21 10-50 A.E.
Antisolarium egenum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 8 0-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Aoteadrillia wanganuiensis Gastropod HORAICLAVIDAE 20 10-120 A.C.F.E.
Apatopygus recens Urchin APATOPYGIDAE 40 2-150 A.C.F.
Aplysia dactylomela Gastropod APLYSIIDAE 42 0-5 K.A.
Aplysia juliana Gastropod APLYSIIDAE 30 0-5 A.C.F.
Aplysia parvula Gastropod APLYSIIDAE 30 0-5 K.A.C.F.
Arcuatula senhousia Bivalve MYTILIDAE 30 0-2 A.
Ardeamya spenceri Bivalve TELLINIDAE 64 0-15 A.C.F.E.
Argobuccinum pustulosum Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 137 0-200 A.C.F.M.An.
Argonauta argo Cephalopod ARGONAUTIDAE 202 10-40 K.A.C.
Argonauta hians Cephalopod ARGONAUTIDAE 60 10-40 K.A.
Argonauta nodosus Cephalopod ARGONAUTIDAE 249 10-40 K.A.C.F.M.
Argonauta nodosus (tuberculatus form) Cephalopod ARGONAUTIDAE 150 10-40 K.A.
Asteracmea suteri Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 4 10-150 A.C.F.An.E.
Asthenothaerus maxwelli Bivalve THRACIIDAE 55 5-50 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Astraea heliotropium Gastropod TURBINIDAE 130 20-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Astraea heliotropium Gastropod TURBINIDAE 130 20-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Astraea heliotropium Gastropod TURBINIDAE 130 20-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Atalacmea fragilis Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 21 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Atalacmea multilinea Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 10 0-2 F.E.
Ataxocerithium huttoni Gastropod NEWTONIELLIDAE 13 10-300 A.C.F.E.
Atrina zelandica Bivalve PINNIDAE 447 0-45 A.C.F.E.
Aulacomya maoriana Bivalve MYTILIDAE 100 0-5 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Austrodrillia rawitensis Gastropod HORAICLAVIDAE 15 5-30 A.C.E.
Austrofusus chathamensis Gastropod PROSIPHONIDAE 60 5-250 C.M.E.
Austrofusus glans Gastropod PROSIPHONIDAE 88 0-650 A.C.F.M.E.
Austrofusus glans (agrestior form) Gastropod PROSIPHONIDAE 88 0-650 A.C.F.M.E.
Austrolittorina antipodum Gastropod LITTORINIDAE 19 0 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Austrolittorina cincta Gastropod LITTORINIDAE 24 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Austromegabalanus nigrescens Barnacle BALANIDAE 60 0-2 A.
Austromegabalanus nigrescens Barnacle BALANIDAE 60 0-2 A.
Austrominius modestus Barnacle ELMINIIDAE 13 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Austrominius modestus (cluster) Barnacle ELMINIIDAE 13 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Austrominius modestus (gerontic form) Barnacle ELMINIIDAE 13 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Austromitra rubiginosa Gastropod COSTELLARIIDAE 11 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Austromitra rubiginosa (antipoda form) Gastropod COSTELLARIIDAE 11 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Austromitra rubiginosa (brunneacincta form) Gastropod COSTELLARIIDAE 11 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Austromitra rubiginosa (planatella form) Gastropod COSTELLARIIDAE 11 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Austromitra rubiginosa (rubiradix form) Gastropod COSTELLARIIDAE 11 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Austropeplea tomentosa Freshwater LYMNAEIDAE 18 N.S.E.
Austrosassia parkinsonia Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 58 5-30 K.A.C.
Austrovenus stutchburyi Bivalve VENERIDAE 81 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Austrovenus stutchburyi (aucklandica form) Bivalve VENERIDAE 81 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Axymene aucklandicus Gastropod MURICIDAE 15 0-600 C.F.An.E.
Axymene traversi Gastropod MURICIDAE 26 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Babelomurex lischkeanus Gastropod MURICIDAE 62 15-400 K.A.
Balanus trigonus Barnacle BALANIDAE 16 0-55 A.
Balanus trigonus (cluster) Barnacle BALANIDAE 16 0-55 A.
Baleenopelta rotunda Gastropod OSTEOPELTIDAE 12 350-5000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Bankia australis Bivalve TEREDINIDAE 14 0-2 A.C.
Barbatia novaezealandiae Bivalve ARCIDAE 79 0-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Barnea similis Bivalve PHOLADIDAE 102 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Bartschicoma edgari Bivalve TELLINIDAE 52 5-20 A.C.E.
Bartschicoma gaimardi Bivalve TELLINIDAE 76 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Bassina yatei Bivalve VENERIDAE 67 5-15 A.C.F.E.
Bathymophila gravida Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 16 1050-1570 A.E.
Bathytoma cf. murdochi Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 22 80-500 A.E.
Bathytoma cf. murdochi Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 22 80-500 A.E.
Bathytoma murdochi Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 22 80-500 A.E.
Bathytoma parengonia Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 50 400-1600 A.C.F.M.E.
Belomitra aoteana Gastropod BELOMITRIDAE 20 340-1500 F.M.
Benhamina obliquata Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 67 0 C.F.An.E.
Benthomodiolus lignocola Bivalve MYTILIDAE 20 800-3000 A.C.M.E.
Berthella medietas Gastropod PLEUROBRANCHIDAE 13 0-5 A.C.F.M.An.
Berthella ornata Gastropod PLEUROBRANCHIDAE 20 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Borniola reniformis Bivalve LASAEIDAE 11 0-200 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Bouchetriphora pallida Gastropod TRIPHORIDAE 9 25-230 K.A.C.
Brissus gigas Urchin BRISSIDAE 200 8-200 A.E.
Buccinulum cf. linea Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum cf. linea Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum colensoi Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 27 0-30 A.C.E.
Buccinulum flexicostatum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 33 20-620 F.M.E.
Buccinulum fuscozonatum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 33 0-30 C.E.
Buccinulum linea Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum linea (subtidal form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum linea (sufflatum form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum linea (waitangiensis form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-40 A.C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum littorinoides Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 36 0-30 C.F.An.E.
Buccinulum littorinoides (flavescens form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 36 0-30 C.F.An.E.
Buccinulum littorinoides (kaikouraense form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 36 0-30 C.F.An.E.
Buccinulum littorinoides (mestayerae form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 36 0-30 C.F.An.E.
Buccinulum littorinoides (strebeli form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 36 0-30 C.F.An.E.
Buccinulum mariae Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 26 10-40 A.E.
Buccinulum pallidum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-30 C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum pallidum (tenuistriatum form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-30 C.F.M.E.
Buccinulum pallidum powelli Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 50 0-30 A.E.
Buccinulum pertinax Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 56 0-50 F.M.An.E.
Buccinulum pertinax (marwicki form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 56 0-50 F.M.An.E.
Buccinulum pertinax (mutabile form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 56 0-50 F.M.An.E.
Buccinulum pertinax (stewartianum form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 56 0-50 F.M.An.E.
Buccinulum pertinax finlayi Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 40 80-300 C.F.E.
Buccinulum robustum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 21 5-120 A.E.
Buccinulum robustum (suteri form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 21 5-120 A.E.
Buccinulum vittatum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 35 0-30 A.C.E.
Buccinulum vittatum (heteromorphum form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 35 0-30 A.C.E.
Buccinulum vittatum (maketuense form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 35 0-30 A.C.E.
Buccinulum vittatum (motutaraense form) Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 35 0-30 A.C.E.
Buccinulum vittatum bicinctum Gastropod TUDICLIDAE 40 0-20 M.E.
Buccipagoda achilles Gastropod unassigned 73 865-1570 A.C.M.E.
Bulla quoyii Gastropod BULLIDAE 66 0-2 K.A.C.
Bulla vernicosa Gastropod BULLIDAE 33 0-2 K.A.
Bullina lauta Gastropod APLUSTRIDAE 20 0-10 A.
Bullina lineata Gastropod APLUSTRIDAE 21 0-10 K.A.
Bullina melior Gastropod APLUSTRIDAE 20 0-10 A.
Cabestana spengleri Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 189 0-40 K.A.C.F.M.
Cabestana spengleri (bolteniana form) Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 70 0-10 K.A.C.F.M.
Cabestana tabulata Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 91 0-45 K.A.C.F.
Caenopedina novaezealandiae Urchin PEDINIDAE 30 300-500 A.E.
Calagrassor aldermenensis Gastropod EOSIPHONIDAE 18 350-500 A.
Calantica spinilatera Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 30 50-258 A.C.F.M.E.
Calantica studeri Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 15 60-248 A.C.F.M.
Calantica villosa Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 30 0-300 A.C.F.E.
Calloria inconspicua Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 26 0-450 A.C.F.M.E.
Calloria variegata Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 25 0-60 A.E.
Cantharidus antipodum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-2 F.An.E.
Cantharidus antipodum (roseus form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 13 0-25 F.An.E.
Cantharidus capillaceus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 23 0-103 An.
Cantharidus dilatatus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 12 0-73 A.C.F.M.E.
Cantharidus fulminatus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-5 M.E.
Cantharidus opalus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 53 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Cantharidus opalus (cannoni form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 50 0-25 M.E.
Cantharidus puysegurensis Gastropod TROCHIDAE 6 0-2 F.E.
Cantharidus turneri Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-2 F.E.
Cardita distorta Bivalve CARDITIDAE 40 0-250 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Carinastele kristelleae Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 10 15-270 C.An.E.
Casmaria perryi Gastropod CASSIDAE 64 0-100 K.A.
Cavolinia inflexa Gastropod CAVOLINIIDAE 7 0-5000 A.C.
Cavolinia tridentata Gastropod CAVOLINIIDAE 15 0-5000 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Cellana denticulata Gastropod NACELLIDAE 84 0-2 A.C.E.
Cellana flava Gastropod NACELLIDAE 72 0-2 C.F.E.
Cellana oliveri Gastropod NACELLIDAE 74 0-2 M.An.E.
Cellana oliveri (bollonsi form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 60 0-2 An.E.
Cellana oliveri (chathamensis form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 60 0-2 M.E.
Cellana ornata Gastropod NACELLIDAE 54 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Cellana radians Gastropod NACELLIDAE 71 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Cellana radians (earlii form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 40 0-2 C.F.E.
Cellana radians (perana form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 50 0-2 C.F.E.
Cellana stellifera Gastropod NACELLIDAE 64 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Cellana stellifera (phymatius form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 42 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Cellana strigilis Gastropod NACELLIDAE 80 0-2 C.F.An.E.
Cellana strigilis (flemingi form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 45 0-2 An.E.
Cellana strigilis (redimiculum form) Gastropod NACELLIDAE 46 0-2 C.F.E.
Centrostephanus rodgersii Urchin DIADEMATIDAE 120 0-30 K.A.
Centrostephanus rodgersii Urchin DIADEMATIDAE 120 0-30 K.A.
Chamaesipho brunnea Barnacle CHTHAMALIDAE 24 0 A.C.M.E.
Chamaesipho brunnea (cluster) Barnacle CHTHAMALIDAE 24 0 A.C.M.E.
Chamaesipho columna (cluster) Barnacle CHTHAMALIDAE 16 0-2 K.A.C.F.
Charonia lampas (capax form) Gastropod CHARONIIDAE 300 0-200 K.A.C.F.M.
Charonia lampas (rubicunda form) Gastropod CHARONIIDAE 200 0-200 A.
Charonia lampas (sauliae form) Gastropod CHARONIIDAE 310 0-200 K.A.C.F.M.
Charopa coma Land CHAROPIDAE 7 N.S.Chatham.E.
Chiton glaucus Chiton CHITONIDAE 55 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Cirsotrema forresti Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 12 100-600 C.F.M.E.
Cirsotrema zelebori Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 33 5-250 A.C.F.M.E.
Clanculus peccatus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 13 0-30 A.E.
Cleidothaerus albidus Bivalve CLEIDOTHAERIDAE 79 0-2 A.C.M.
Clypeaster australasiae Urchin CLYPEASTERIDAE 150 0-130 K.A.
Coccopigya hispida Gastropod COCCULINIDAE 9 400-5000 A.C.F.E.
Cochlicella barbara Land GEOMITRIDAE 8 N.
Coelopleurus exquisitus Urchin ARBACIIDAE 46 240-520 A.C.F.An.
Coelotrochus carmesinus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-10 A.E.
Coelotrochus chathamensis Gastropod TROCHIDAE 10 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Coelotrochus chathamensis (aucklandicum form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 10 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Coelotrochus chathamensis (dunedinensis form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 10 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Coelotrochus oppressus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 6 0-5 A.C.E.
Coelotrochus tiaratus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 19 0-60 A.C.F.E.
Coelotrochus viridis Gastropod TROCHIDAE 32 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Coluzea altocanalis Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 128 400-1000 C.F.M.E.
Coluzea mariae Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 110 100-1000 C.F.M.An.E.
Coluzea mariae (wide form) Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 110 100-1000 C.F.M.An.E.
Coluzea spiralis Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 135 30-350 A.C.E.
Coluzea wormaldi Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 135 100-700 A.C.E.
Cominella accuminata Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 23 5-50 A.E.
Cominella accuminata Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 23 5-50 A.E.
Cominella adspersa Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 75 0-10 A.C.M.E.
Cominella adspersa (melo form) Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 75 0-10 A.C.M.E.
Cominella aff. nassoides haroldi Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 38 10-70 F.E.
Cominella alertae Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 31 300-600 C.M.E.
Cominella cf. necopinata Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 22 50-80 A.E.
Cominella glandiformis Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 44 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Cominella griseicalx Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 20 10-100 A.E.
Cominella maculosa Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 58 0-10 A.C.M.E.
Cominella mirabilis canturiensis Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 31 300-620 C.M.E.
Cominella mirabilis powelli Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 18 20-220 F.E.
Cominella nassoides Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 75 0-5 F.E.
Cominella nassoides (foveauxana form) Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 75 0-50 F.E.
Cominella nassoides haroldi Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 38 10-70 F.E.
Cominella nassoides iredalei Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 56 10-20 M.E.
Cominella nassoides nodicincta Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 56 70-80 An.E.
Cominella nassoides otakauica Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 75 40-300 F.E.
Cominella olsoni Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 64 75-100 C.E.
Cominella otagoensis Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 27 100-500 F.E.
Cominella quoyana Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 27 0-60 A.C.E.
Cominella quoyana Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 27 0-60 A.C.E.
Cominella quoyana Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 27 0-60 A.C.E.
Cominella quoyana (youngi form) Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 27 0-60 A.C.E.
Cominella regalis Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 21 20-50 A.E.
Cominella tolagaensis Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 35 2-15 C.E.
Cominella virgata Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 43 0-2 A.C.E.
Cominella virgata (brookesi form) Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 34 0-2 A.C.E.
Cominella virgata (brookesi form, eroded) Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 34 0-2 A.C.E.
Comitas onokeana vivens Gastropod PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE 75 400-800 A.C.F.M.E.
Comitas trailli Gastropod PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE 30 30-130 F.E.
Comptella curta Gastropod MURICIDAE 7 10-110 F.An.E.
Conus kermadecensis Gastropod CONIDAE 62 0-73 K.A.E.
Cookia sulcata Gastropod TURBINIDAE 125 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Coralliophila sertata Gastropod MURICIDAE 22 0-800 K.A.
Coralliophila squamosissima Gastropod MURICIDAE 30 0-20 K.A.
Coralliophila wilsoni Gastropod MURICIDAE 25 0-110 A.
Corbula zelandica Bivalve CORBULIDAE 15 5-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Cornu aspersum Land HELICIDAE 39 N.S.Chatham.
Coronula diadema Barnacle CORONULIDAE 70 20-5000 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Crassula aequilatera Bivalve MACTRIDAE 78 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Crosseola bollonsi Gastropod CONRADIIDAE 6 25-150 A.E.
Cryptoconchus porosus Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 84 0-20 A.C.F.M.E.
Cumia mestayerae Gastropod COLUBRARIIDAE 27 0-50 A.
Cuspidaria fairchildi Bivalve CUSPIDARIIDAE 68 150-1000 A.C.F.M.E.
Cuspidaria willetti Bivalve CUSPIDARIIDAE 30 25-80 A.C.F.M.E.
Cyclomactra ovata Bivalve MACTRIDAE 104 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Cyclomactra tristis Bivalve MACTRIDAE 75 0-2 A.C.E.
Cylichna thetidis Gastropod CYLICHNIDAE 13 10-70 K.A.
Cylichna zealandica Gastropod CYLICHNIDAE 14 5-80 A.C.E.
Cymatona kampyla Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 55 300-900 A.C.F.M.An.
Cyrtulus galatheae Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 150 20-100 K.E.
Cyrtulus genticus Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 171 20-100 A.
Dallina raphaelis Brachiopod DALLINIDAE 60 100-500 A.C.F.M.
Daphnella cancellata Gastropod RAPHITOMIDAE 22 0-50 A.E.
Delectopecten fosterianus Bivalve PECTINIDAE 20 350-1600 A.C.F.M.
Delos jeffreysiana Land RHYTIDIDAE 7 N.E.
Dendropoma squamiferum Gastropod VERMETIDAE 60 25-80 A.E.
Dentimargo cairoma Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 5 0-30 A.C.M.E.
Dentimargo fusulus Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 7 100-200 A.E.
Dentimargo subamoenus Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 6 50-200 A.E.
Dentimargo wormaldi Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 10 250-450 A.E.
Dermechinus horridus Urchin ECHINIDAE 130 200-1200 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Diacavolinia longirostris Gastropod CAVOLINIIDAE 9 0-5000 A.
Diacria trispinosa Gastropod CAVOLINIIDAE 7 0-5000 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Dicathais orbita Gastropod MURICIDAE 120 0-5 K.A.C.M.
Dicathais orbita (smooth form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 120 0-5 K.A.C.M.
Diloma aethiops Gastropod TROCHIDAE 39 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Diloma aridum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 18 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Diloma bicanaliculatum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 20 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Diloma bicanaliculatum (lenior form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 18 0-2 C.F.E.
Diloma coracinum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 12 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Diloma durvillaea Gastropod TROCHIDAE 20 0-25 C.F.An.E.
Diloma nigerrimum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 30 0 A.C.F.M.An.
Diloma nigerrimum (digna form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 30 0 F.E.
Diloma subrostratum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 31 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Diloma subrostratum (corrosa form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 31 0-2 F.E.
Diloma zelandicum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 36 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Divalucina cumingi Bivalve LUCINIDAE 45 0-250 A.C.F.M.
Divarilima sydneyensis Bivalve LIMIDAE 8 0-300 K.A.M.
Dolabrifera brazieri Gastropod APLYSIIDAE 20 0-5 K.A.
Dosima fascicularis Barnacle LEPADIDAE 30 0 K.A.C.F.
Dosima fascicularis Barnacle LEPADIDAE 30 0 K.A.C.F.
Dosima fascicularis (float cluster) Barnacle LEPADIDAE 30 0 K.A.C.F.
Dosina mactracea Bivalve VENERIDAE 71 0-180 A.C.F.E.
Dosina mactracea (crebra form) Bivalve VENERIDAE 50 2-25 A.C.E.
Dosinia anus Bivalve VENERIDAE 83 0-10 A.C.E.
Dosinia greyi Bivalve VENERIDAE 55 5-50 A.C.E.
Dosinia lambata Bivalve VENERIDAE 41 0-60 A.C.E.
Dosinia maoriana Bivalve VENERIDAE 47 5-50 A.C.M.E.
Dosinia subrosea Bivalve VENERIDAE 75 0-10 A.C.E.
Duplicaria tristis Gastropod TEREBRIDAE 25 0-100 A.C.
Duplicaria tristis (flexicostata form) Gastropod TEREBRIDAE 25 0-100 A.C.
Duplicaria tristis (mariae form) Gastropod TEREBRIDAE 25 0-100 A.C.
Eatoniella flammulata Gastropod EATONIELLIDAE 7 0-10 A.C.E.
Echinocardium cordatum Urchin LOVENIIDAE 50 3-300 A.C.F.M.An.
Echyridella aucklandica Freshwater HYRIIDAE 107 N.S.E.
Echyridella aucklandica (delli form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 80 N.E.
Echyridella aucklandica (delli form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 80 N.E.
Echyridella aucklandica (websteri form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 107 N.E.
Echyridella aucklandica (websteri form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 107 N.E.
Echyridella menziesii Freshwater HYRIIDAE 92 N.S.E.
Echyridella menziesii (acuta form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 90 N.E.
Echyridella menziesii (depauperata form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 90 N.E.
Echyridella menziesii (hochstetteri form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 75 N.E.
Echyridella menziesii (inflated hochstetteri form) Freshwater HYRIIDAE 75 N.E.
Echyridella onekaka Freshwater HYRIIDAE 75 S.E.
Egestas waitei Gastropod PTYCHATRACTIDAE 7 100-500 C.F.An.E.
Elaphriella cf. meridiana Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 15 220-1500 A.C.F.M.E.
Elaphriella meridiana Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 15 220-1500 A.C.F.M.E.
Ellatrivia merces Gastropod TRIVIIDAE 16 0-25 A.C.
Elliptotellina urinatoria Bivalve TELLINIDAE 10 30-250 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Emarginula striatula Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 33 8-200 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Emozamia licina Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 60-500 A.
Enixotrophon latus Gastropod MURICIDAE 55 450-1400 K.A.C.F.M.
Enixotrophon maxwelli Gastropod MURICIDAE 53 850-2700 C.F.M.E.
Enixotrophon venustus Gastropod MURICIDAE 55 850-1250 K.A.C.M.An.
Ennucula strangei Bivalve NUCULIDAE 15 5-50 A.C.F.M.E.
Epitonium bucknilli Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 17 10-50 A.C.E.
Epitonium jukesianum Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 16 5-20 A.C.
Epitonium minorum Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 17 5-50 A.C.
Epitonium tenellum Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 19 2-10 A.C.
Epopella kermadeca Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 20 0-2 K.E.
Epopella plicata Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Epopella plicata Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Epopella plicata (cluster) Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Epopella plicata (cluster) Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Epopella plicata (highly eroded form) Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Epopella plicata (juvenile) Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 35 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Escalima regularis Bivalve LIMIDAE 18 50-750 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Euciroa galatheae Bivalve EUCIROIDAE 59 300-900 A.C.M.E.
Eudolium crosseanum Gastropod TONNIDAE 88 100-500 A.
Eudoxochiton nobilis Chiton CALLOCHITONIDAE 111 0-2 K.A.C.F.E.
Euglesa novaezelandiae Freshwater SPHAERIIDAE 6 N.S.Stewart.E.
Eunaticina linnaeana Gastropod NATICIDAE 25 10-20 A.
Evechinus chloroticus Urchin ECHINOMETRIDAE 180 0-35 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Evechinus chloroticus Urchin ECHINOMETRIDAE 180 0-35 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Evechinus chloroticus Urchin ECHINOMETRIDAE 180 0-35 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Exilia expeditionis Gastropod PTYCHATRACTIDAE 42 400-2500 C.F.M.E.
Falsilunatia ambigua Gastropod NATICIDAE 22 300-1500 C.F.M.E.
Falsilunatia ambigua (powelli form) Gastropod NATICIDAE 22 300-1500 C.F.M.E.
Fautrix candida Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 14 200-805 A.
Fellaster zelandiae Urchin CLYPEASTERIDAE 100 0-90 A.C.F.
Fellaster zelandiae Urchin CLYPEASTERIDAE 100 0-90 A.C.F.
Ficopomatus enigmaticus Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 70 0-10 A.C.
Filograna implexa Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 30 0-700 A.C.F.
Filograna implexa Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 30 0-700 A.C.F.
Fissidentalium zelandicum Scaphopod DENTALIIDAE 105 50-1200 A.C.F.M.E.
Fistulobalanus kondakovi Barnacle BALANIDAE 20 0-2 A.
Fossarina rimata Gastropod TROCHIDAE 5 0-2 A.C.E.
Friginatica conjuncta Gastropod NATICIDAE 9 250-1500 A.C.F.M.E.
Fulgurofusus marshalli Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 44 280-457 An.E.
Fulgurofusus maxwelli Gastropod COLUMBARIIDAE 86 476-1386 C.F.M.An.E.
Fusitriton laudandus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 160 50-750 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Fusitriton magellanicus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 150 50-750 A.C.F.M.An.
Fusitriton retiolus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 155 50-500 A.C.F.M.
Gaimardia forsteriana Bivalve GAIMARDIIDAE 5 0-2 F.M.E.
Gaimardia trapesina Bivalve GAIMARDIIDAE 35 0-20 An.
Galeodea triganceae Gastropod CASSIDAE 56 100-900 A.C.F.M.E.
Galeodea triganceae Gastropod CASSIDAE 56 100-900 A.C.F.M.E.
Galeolaria hystrix Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 100 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Galeolaria hystrix (operculum) Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 100 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Gari convexa Bivalve PSAMMOBIIDAE 85 5-50 A.C.F.M.E.
Gari lineolata Bivalve PSAMMOBIIDAE 69 5-15 A.C.F.M.E.
Gari stangeri Bivalve PSAMMOBIIDAE 77 5-30 A.C.F.M.E.
Gigantidas gladius Bivalve MYTILIDAE 316 216-755 A.E.
Glaphyrina caudata (northern form) Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 89 5-150 A.C.F.E.
Glaphyrina caudata (southern form) Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 89 5-150 A.C.F.E.
Glaphyrina plicata Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 50 80-160 A.E.
Globisinum drewi Gastropod NATICIDAE 50 10-800 A.C.F.M.E.
Glycymeris modesta Bivalve GLYCYMERIDIDAE 31 0-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Glyptophysa variabilis Freshwater PLANORBIDAE 25 N.S.E.
Gomphina maorum Bivalve VENERIDAE 20 5-100 A.E.
Gonimyrtea concinna Bivalve LUCINIDAE 10 45-230 A.C.E.
Goniocidaris cf. parasol Urchin CIDARIDAE 50 200-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Goniocidaris corona Urchin CIDARIDAE 20 5-130 A.C.F.M.E.
Goniocidaris corona Urchin CIDARIDAE 20 5-130 A.C.F.M.E.
Goniocidaris magi Urchin CIDARIDAE 30 30-300 A.C.E.
Goniocidaris magi Urchin CIDARIDAE 30 30-300 A.C.E.
Goniocidaris parasol Urchin CIDARIDAE 50 200-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Goniocidaris parasol Urchin CIDARIDAE 50 200-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Goniocidaris parasol Urchin CIDARIDAE 50 200-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Goniocidaris parasol Urchin CIDARIDAE 50 200-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Goniocidaris umbraculum Urchin CIDARIDAE 30 20-400 A.C.F.M.E.
Goniocidaris umbraculum Urchin CIDARIDAE 30 20-400 A.C.F.M.E.
Graviscalpellum pedunculatum Barnacle SCALPELLIDAE 50 200-600 A.C.F.M.
Gregariella barbata Bivalve MYTILIDAE 14 0-100 A.C.M.
Gymnobela cf. gypsata Gastropod RAPHITOMIDAE 45 1000-1500 A.C.E.
Gyraulus corinna Freshwater PLANORBIDAE 4 N.S.E.
Gyraulus kahuica Freshwater PLANORBIDAE 6 N.E.
Gyroscala commutata Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 25 0-10 K.A.
Gyrothyris mawsoni Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 30 0-900 F.M.An.E.
Haliotis australis Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 123 0-10 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Haliotis iris Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 199 0-15 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Haliotis virginea Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 72 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Haliotis virginea crispata Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 47 0-10 A.C.E.
Haliotis virginea huttoni Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 70 0-10 An.E.
Haliotis virginea morioria Gastropod HALIOTIDAE 75 0-10 M.E.
Haustrum albomarginatum Gastropod MURICIDAE 30 0 A.C.F.M.E.
Haustrum haustorium Gastropod MURICIDAE 82 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Haustrum lacunosum Gastropod MURICIDAE 52 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Haustrum lacunosum Gastropod MURICIDAE 52 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Haustrum lacunosum Gastropod MURICIDAE 52 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Haustrum lacunosum (youngi form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 52 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Haustrum scobina Gastropod MURICIDAE 41 0 A.C.M.E.
Haustrum scobina (rutila form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 41 0 A.C.M.E.
Heliacus implexus Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 12 10-80 K.A.
Heliocidaris tuberculata Urchin ECHINOMETRIDAE 100 5-200 K.A.
Herpetopoma alacerrimum Gastropod CHILODONTAIDAE 6 5-230 C.E.
Herpetopoma bellum Gastropod CHILODONTAIDAE 7 0-5 A.C.M.E.
Herpetopoma larochei Gastropod CHILODONTAIDAE 5 0-50 A.C.E.
Herpetopoma mariae Gastropod CHILODONTAIDAE 17 10-50 A.E.
Heterobrissus niasicus Urchin PALEOPNEUSTINIDAE 130 125-500 A.C.F.An.
Hiatella sp. Bivalve HIATELLIDAE 25 0-300 A.C.F.M.An.
Hiatula nitida Bivalve PSAMMOBIIDAE 85 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Hiatula siliquens Bivalve PSAMMOBIIDAE 50 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Hinea brasiliana Gastropod PLANAXIDAE 20 0-2 K.A.
Hipponix liberatus Gastropod HIPPONICIDAE 18 10-25 A.
Hunkydora novozelandica Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 32 30-200 A.C.F.E.
Hydatina albocincta Gastropod APLUSTRIDAE 48 2-10 A.
Hydatina physis Gastropod APLUSTRIDAE 61 2-10 K.A.
Hydroides dirampha Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 50 0-600 A.C.
Hydroides dirampha Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 50 0-600 A.C.
Hydroides dirampha Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 50 0-600 A.C.
Hydroides elegans Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 50 0-500 A.C.
Hypermastus bulbulus Gastropod EULIMIDAE 14 20-250 A.E.
Hypermastus cf. bulbulus Gastropod EULIMIDAE 14 20-250 A.E.
Iredalula alticincta Gastropod COLUBRARIIDAE 22 100-500 A.C.E.
Iredalula striata Gastropod COLUBRARIIDAE 27 50-150 A.C.E.
Irus elegans Bivalve VENERIDAE 60 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Irus reflexus Bivalve VENERIDAE 31 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Isara carbonaria Gastropod MITRIDAE 77 0-20 K.A.C.
Ischnochiton circumvallatus Chiton ISCHNOCHITONIDAE 22 0-2 F.An.
Ischnochiton maorianus Chiton ISCHNOCHITONIDAE 45 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Janthina exigua Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 24 0 A.C.F.M.
Janthina globosa Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 32 0 A.
Janthina janthina Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 39 0 A.C.F.M.
Janthina umbilicata Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 21 0 K.A.
Jupiteria wolffi Bivalve NUCULANIDAE 8 250-700 C.M.E.
Kellia cycladiformis Bivalve LASAEIDAE 20 0-220 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Kidderia costata Bivalve GAIMARDIIDAE 7 0-100 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Kurodaovula wakayamaensis Gastropod OVULIDAE 63 25-50 A.
Kuroshioturris angustata Gastropod TURRIDAE 16 10-700 A.C.M.E.
Kuroshioturris cf. angustata Gastropod TURRIDAE 16 50-700 A.C.M.E.
Lamellaria cerebroides Gastropod VELUTINIDAE 32 20-100 A.C.F.E.
Lamellaria ophione Gastropod VELUTINIDAE 20 2-10 K.A.C.E.
Latia climoi Freshwater LATIIDAE 8 N.E.
Latia lateralis Freshwater LATIIDAE 8 N.E.
Lepas anatifera Barnacle LEPADIDAE 65 0 K.A.C.M.
Lepas anatifera Barnacle LEPADIDAE 65 0 K.A.C.M.
Lepas anserifera Barnacle LEPADIDAE 60 0 K.A.C.
Lepas australis Barnacle LEPADIDAE 25 0 C.F.M.An.
Lepas nonfurcata Barnacle LEPADIDAE 30 0 A.C.
Lepas pectinata Barnacle LEPADIDAE 15 0 K.A.C.M.
Lepas testudinata Barnacle LEPADIDAE 50 0 K.A.C.M.
Leptochiton inquinatus Chiton LEPTOCHITONIDAE 15 0-2 A.C.F.An.E.
Leptomya retiaria Bivalve SEMELIDAE 25 0-80 A.C.F.E.
Leptonotis perplexus Gastropod HIPPONICIDAE 20 40-600 A.C.F.M.An.
Leuconopsis obsoleta Gastropod ELLOBIIDAE 3 0 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Leukoma crassicosta Bivalve VENERIDAE 61 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Liarea aupouria Land PUPINIDAE 14 N.E.
Liarea bicarinata Land PUPINIDAE 7 N.E.
Liarea hochstetteri Land PUPINIDAE 10 N.E.
Liarea hochstetteri carinella Land PUPINIDAE 9 N.E.
Liarea turriculata Land PUPINIDAE 13 N.E.
Lima zealandica Bivalve LIMIDAE 84 0-200 F.M.An.E.
Limaria orientalis Bivalve LIMIDAE 37 0-60 A.C.F.
Limatula maoria Bivalve LIMIDAE 41 0-800 A.C.F.M.E.
Limopsis proceritas Bivalve LIMOPSIDAE 25 700-4000 A.E.
Linatella caudata Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 50 10-20 A.
Linucula hartvigiana Bivalve NUCULIDAE 9 0-10 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Liothyrella neozelanica Brachiopod TEREBRATULIDAE 60 0-3220 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Liratilia subnodosa Gastropod COLUMBELLIDAE 7 0-5 A.E.
Lopha cristagalli Bivalve OSTREIDAE 34 0 K.A.
Lorica haurakiensis Chiton LORICIDAE 50 0-50 A.C.F.E.
Lucinoma galathea Bivalve LUCINIDAE 55 150-900 C.F.M.E.
Lunella smaragda Gastropod TURBINIDAE 91 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Lymnaea stagnalis Freshwater LYMNAEIDAE 42 N.S.
Lyncina vitellus Gastropod CYPRAEIDAE 58 15-25 K.A.
Macomona liliana Bivalve TELLINIDAE 82 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Macrozafra subabnormis (saxatilis form) Gastropod COLUMBELLIDAE 7 0-5 A.C.M.E.
Macrozafra vivens Gastropod COLUMBELLIDAE 12 5-10 A.E.
Magallana gigas Bivalve OSTREIDAE 242 0-5 A.C.
Magasella sanguinea Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 42 5-330 A.C.F.E.
Magasella sanguinea (haurakiensis form) Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 42 5-330 A.C.F.E.
Malletia aoteana Bivalve MALLETIIDAE 16 600-2400 C.E.
Malluvium calcareum Gastropod HIPPONICIDAE 23 75-450 A.C.M.E.
Mammilla mammata Gastropod NATICIDAE 40 80-500 A.
Mammilla simiae Gastropod NATICIDAE 35 0-10 K.A.
Maoricolpus finlayi Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 40 5-80 A.E.
Maoricolpus roseus Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 95 0-110 A.C.F.M.E.
Maoricolpus roseus (manukauensis form) Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 73 0-10 C.E.
Maoricrypta costata Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 56 0-50 A.C.E.
Maoricrypta kopua Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 28 78-805 A.E.
Maoricrypta monoxyla Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 29 0-15 A.C.E.
Maoricrypta sodalis Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 43 0-925 A.C.F.E.
Maoricrypta youngi Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 30 0-88 A.C.E.
Maorimactra ordinaria Bivalve MACTRIDAE 23 0-10 A.C.E.
Maorithyas flemingi Bivalve THYASIRIDAE 10 5-50 An.E.
Maoritomella albula Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 12 0-50 A.C.F.E.
Marinula filholi Gastropod ELLOBIIDAE 11 0 A.C.F.M.E.
Marinula striata Gastropod ELLOBIIDAE 8 0 F.An.E.
Maurea alertae Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 32 280-861 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea antipodensis Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 55 18-500 An.E.
Maurea benthicola Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 33 75-500 C.E.
Maurea blacki Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 56 73-549 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea cf. antipodensis Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 55 18-500 An.E.
Maurea eminens Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 55 13-123 An.E.
Maurea foveauxana Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 65 73-549 F.E.
Maurea gibbsorum Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 29 30-805 A.E.
Maurea granti Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 58 0-220 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea granti Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 58 0-220 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea granti Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 58 0-220 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea granti (multigemmata form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 58 0-220 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea jamiesoni Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 35 5-128 A.E.
Maurea maui Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 61 140-490 C.M.E.
Maurea osbornei Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 38 0-102 A.C.E.
Maurea pellucida Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 50 0-187 A.C.F.E.
Maurea pellucida (spirata form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 50 0-187 A.C.F.E.
Maurea penniketi Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 60 55-622 A.E.
Maurea punctulata Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 52 0-274 A.C.F.E.
Maurea punctulata Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 52 0-274 A.C.F.E.
Maurea punctulata (stewartianum form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 52 0-274 A.C.F.E.
Maurea selecta Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 67 0-293 A.C.F.M.E.
Maurea selecta (pagoda form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 67 0-293 A.C.F.M.E.
Maurea simulans Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 62 183-1006 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea simulans Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 62 183-1006 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea simulans (albino form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 62 183-1006 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea simulans (light form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 62 183-1006 C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea spectabilis Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 56 5-146 An.E.
Maurea tigris Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 105 0-220 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Maurea turnerarum Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 81 186-805 A.E.
Maurea turnerarum Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 81 186-805 A.E.
Maurea waikanae Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 57 0-549 A.C.F.M.E.
Maurea waikanae (fosteriana form) Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 57 0-549 A.C.F.M.E.
Maxacteon cratericulatus Gastropod ACTEONIDAE 20 50-250 A.C.E.
Maxacteon flammeus Gastropod ACTEONIDAE 20 40-80 K.A.
Maxacteon milleri Gastropod ACTEONIDAE 21 40-80 A.E.
Melanella vegrandis Gastropod EULIMIDAE 8 40-250 A.E.
Melanochlamys lorrainae Gastropod AGLAJIDAE 9 0-10 A.C.E.
Mesoginella koma Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 7 0-5 A.C.E.
Mesoginella larochei Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 4 20-50 A.C.E.
Mesoginella pisinna Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 5 10-50 A.C.E.
Mesoginella vailei Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 9 2-10 A.E.
Mesopeplum convexum (northern form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 70 0-300 A.C.F.M.E.
Mesopeplum convexum (southern form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 70 0-300 A.C.F.M.E.
Metzgeria problematica Gastropod PTYCHATRACTIDAE 33 100-300 F.E.
Metzgeria shirleyi Gastropod PTYCHATRACTIDAE 53 360-650 A.E.
Micrelenchus burchorum Gastropod TROCHIDAE 28 0-30 A.E.
Micrelenchus cf. purpureus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 35 0-2 A.C.E.
Micrelenchus huttonii Gastropod TROCHIDAE 15 0-7 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus purpureus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 35 0-2 A.C.E.
Micrelenchus sanguineus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 11 0-13 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus sanguineus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 11 0-13 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus sanguineus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 11 0-13 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus sanguineus (cryptus form) Gastropod TROCHIDAE 11 0-13 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus tenebrosus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 12 0-450 A.C.F.E.
Micrelenchus tesselatus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-20 A.C.F.E.
Microvoluta marginata Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 8 35-500 A.C.F.An.E.
Modelia granosa Gastropod TURBINIDAE 92 0-50 A.C.F.M.E.
Modiolus areolatus Bivalve MYTILIDAE 115 0-200 A.C.F.M.An.
Moerella huttoni Bivalve TELLINIDAE 18 5-25 A.C.F.E.
Monia zelandica Bivalve ANOMIIDAE 77 0-250 A.C.F.M.An.
Monodilepas diemenensis Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 20 10-800 A.E.
Monodilepas monilifera Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 33 40-150 F.E.
Monodilepas otagoensis Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 32 40-150 F.E.
Monodilepas skinneri Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 30 10-200 M.E.
Monophorus fascelinus Gastropod TRIPHORIDAE 9 5-100 A.C.F.An.E.
Monoplex exaratus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 61 5-60 K.A.C.
Monoplex parthenopeus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 142 0-70 K.A.C.
Monstrotyphis tangaroa Gastropod MURICIDAE 8 50-650 A.E.
Montfortula chathamensis Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 20 0-2 C.M.E.
Mortonia polyporus Urchin FIBULARIIDAE 20 20-50 K.A.E.
Murdochella alacer Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 5 40-160 A.E.
Murdochella levifoliata Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 6 40-230 A.C.M.An.E.
Murexsul cf. mariae Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 0-230 A.E.
Murexsul espinosus Gastropod MURICIDAE 35 10-160 A.C.
Murexsul mariae Gastropod MURICIDAE 31 0-230 A.E.
Murexsul mariae Gastropod MURICIDAE 31 0-230 A.E.
Murexsul octogonus Gastropod MURICIDAE 90 0-500 A.C.E.
Murexsul octogonus (cuvierensis form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 90 50-500 A.C.E.
Musculus impactus Bivalve MYTILIDAE 48 0-5 A.C.F.M.
Myadora antipodum Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 16 20-700 A.C.F.M.E.
Myadora boltoni Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 17 0-10 A.C.E.
Myadora novaezelandiae Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 10 45-200 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Myadora striata Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 47 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Myadora subrostrata Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 20 10-230 A.C.F.M.E.
Myllita stowei Bivalve LASAEIDAE 16 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Myochama tasmanica Bivalve MYOCHAMIDAE 20 5-15 A.F.
Mysticoncha harrisonae Gastropod VELUTINIDAE 25 20-150 C.F.E.
Mytilus planulatus Bivalve MYTILIDAE 150 0-5 A.C.F.M.An.
Nacella terroris Gastropod NACELLIDAE 53 0-2 An.
Naria cernica Gastropod CYPRAEIDAE 30 15-50 K.A.
Naricava neozelanica Gastropod VANIKORIDAE 5 5-100 A.E.
Nassaria miriamae Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 45 500-1500 K.A.
Nassarius aoteanus Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 37 2-120 A.E.
Nassarius spiratus Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 25 0-10 K.A.
Nautilus macromphalus Cephalopod NAUTILIDAE 138 0 K.A.
Neilo annectens Bivalve MALLETIIDAE 43 500-1000 C.F.E.
Neilo australis Bivalve MALLETIIDAE 34 10-700 A.C.F.M.E.
Neilo blacki Bivalve MALLETIIDAE 37 800-2000 C.E.
Neilo wairoana delli Bivalve MALLETIIDAE 33 400-800 C.E.
Neoguraleus amoenus Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 16 5-50 A.C.E.
Neoguraleus interruptus Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 10 0-50 A.C.E.
Neoguraleus lyallensis Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 15 0-20 A.C.F.E.
Neoguraleus lyallensis (tenebrosus form) Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 15 0-20 A.C.F.E.
Neoguraleus manukauensis Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 15 0-20 C.E.
Neoguraleus murdochi Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 12 5-30 A.C.F.E.
Neoguraleus sandersonae Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 15 5-20 A.E.
Neoguraleus sinclairi Gastropod MANGELIIDAE 12 0-50 A.C.F.M.E.
Neophenacohelix ziczac Land CHAROPIDAE 8 N.E.
Neothais smithi Gastropod MURICIDAE 35 0-2 K.A.
Neothyris lenticularis Brachiopod TEREBRATELLIDAE 60 20-600 C.F.M.An.E.
Nerita melanotragus Gastropod NERITIDAE 34 0 K.A.C.
Nidificaria pocillator Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 2 0-200 A.E.
Notoacmea badia Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 11 0-2 F.E.
Notoacmea cellanoides Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 26 0 A.C.F.E.
Notoacmea daedala Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 9 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Notoacmea elongata Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 12 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Notoacmea parviconoidea Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 15 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Notoacmea pileopsis Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 32 0 A.C.E.
Notoacmea potae Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 13 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Notoacmea scopulina Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 20 0 A.C.E.
Notoacmea sturnus Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 32 0 F.An.E.
Notoacmea subantarctica Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 20 0 An.E.
Notoacmea turbatrix Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 9 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Notobalanus vestitus Barnacle BALANIDAE 17 0-400 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notobalanus vestitus Barnacle BALANIDAE 17 0-400 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notocallista multistriata Bivalve VENERIDAE 35 10-250 A.C.F.E.
Notocochlis cernica Gastropod NATICIDAE 18 2-10 A.
Notocochlis gualteriana Gastropod NATICIDAE 25 0-2 K.A.
Notomegabalanus decorus Barnacle BALANIDAE 50 0-730 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notomegabalanus decorus (cluster) Barnacle BALANIDAE 50 0-730 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notomegabalanus decorus (unusual form) Barnacle BALANIDAE 50 0-730 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notomegabalanus decorus (unusual form) Barnacle BALANIDAE 50 0-730 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Notoplax mariae Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 40 0-50 A.C.F.E.
Notoplax rubiginosa Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 30 10-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Notoplax violacea Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 60 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Notosaria nigricans Brachiopod NOTOSARIIDAE 25 0-250 F.M.E.
Nototriphora aupouria Gastropod TRIPHORIDAE 4.5 10-300 K.A.C.E.
Novastoa lamellosa Gastropod VERMETIDAE 8 0-2 A.C.M.E.
Novocrania huttoni Brachiopod CRANIIDAE 25 5-900 A.E.
Nucula nitidula Bivalve NUCULIDAE 8 0-110 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Offadesma angasi Bivalve PERIPLOMATIDAE 104 0-250 A.C.F.M.
Ogmocidaris benhami Urchin CIDARIDAE 25 200-800 A.C.F.E.
Onithochiton neglectus Chiton CHITONIDAE 50 0-50 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Onithochiton neglectus (opiniosus form) Chiton CHITONIDAE 32 0-50 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Oppomorus noduliferus Gastropod MURICIDAE 19 0-2 A.
Ostrea chilensis (charlottae form) Bivalve OSTREIDAE 127 50-150 C.F.M.
Ostrea chilensis (heffordi form) Bivalve OSTREIDAE 55 0-80 F.E.
Ostrea chilensis (lutaria form) Bivalve OSTREIDAE 105 0-80 A.C.F.M.
Oxychilus cellarius Land OXYCHILIDAE 17 N.S.
Oxyperas elongatum Bivalve MACTRIDAE 112 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Panopea smithae Bivalve HIATELLIDAE 119 5-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Panopea zelandica Bivalve HIATELLIDAE 150 5-20 A.C.F.E.
Papawera zelandiae Gastropod HAMINOEIDAE 29 0-2 A.C.E.
Paphies australis Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 95 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Paphies australis (aucklandicum form) Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 95 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Paphies donacina Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 105 0-2 C.F.E.
Paphies subtriangulata Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 99 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Paphies subtriangulata (forsterianum form) Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 95 0-2 M.E.
Paphies subtriangulata (porrecta form) Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 95 0-2 M.E.
Paphies ventricosa Bivalve MESODESMATIDAE 169 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Paramaretia peloria Urchin EURYPATAGIDAE 90 50-700 A.C.F.M.
Paratrophon cheesemani Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 0-2 A.C.E.
Paratrophon cheesemani exsculptus Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 0-2 C.E.
Paratrophon patens Gastropod MURICIDAE 29 0-2 C.F.E.
Paratrophon patens (smooth form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 29 0-2 C.F.E.
Paratrophon quoyi Gastropod MURICIDAE 34 0-2 A.C.E.
Pareuthria fuscata Gastropod COMINELLIDAE 33 0-2 An.
Parilimya maoria Bivalve PARILIMYIDAE 45 350-800 A.E.
Parilimya neozelanica Bivalve PARILIMYIDAE 46 30-500 A.C.F.E.
Parvamussium maorium Bivalve PROPEAMUSSIIDAE 17 170-3000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Pascula palmeri Gastropod MURICIDAE 26 15-50 K.A.
Pascula palmeri Gastropod MURICIDAE 26 15-50 K.A.
Patelloida corticata Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 32 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Patelloida corticata (corallina form) Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 32 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Patelloida corticata (pseudocorticata form) Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 16 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Paxula allani Gastropod COLUMBELLIDAE 8 0-10 M.E.
Pecten novaezelandiae Bivalve PECTINIDAE 178 0-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Pecten novaezelandiae Bivalve PECTINIDAE 178 0-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Pecten novaezelandiae (rakiura form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 178 0-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Pectinodonta aupouria Gastropod PECTINODONTIDAE 20 800-5000 A.C.M.E.
Pectinodonta morioria Gastropod PECTINODONTIDAE 15 350-5000 A.C.F.E.
Peculator hedleyi Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 8 5-260 A.E.
Pedicularia pacifica Gastropod OVULIDAE 12 50-260 A.
Pelicaria vermis Gastropod STRUTHIOLARIIDAE 60 0-120 A.C.F.E.
Pelicaria vermis (albino form) Gastropod STRUTHIOLARIIDAE 60 0-120 A.C.F.E.
Pelicaria vermis (flemingi form) Gastropod STRUTHIOLARIIDAE 60 0-120 A.C.F.E.
Penion cf. ormesi Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 206 5-200 C.E.
Penion cf. ormesi Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 206 5-200 C.E.
Penion cf. sulcatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 165 0-150 A.C.E.
Penion chathamensis Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 244 300-500 M.E.
Penion chathamensis (fairfieldae form) Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 160 100-200 F.M.E.
Penion cuvierianus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 290 0-250 A.C.E.
Penion cuvierianus (heavy form) Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 260 0-250 A.C.E.
Penion lineatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 177 5-250 A.E.
Penion lineatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 177 5-250 A.E.
Penion lineatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 177 5-250 A.E.
Penion ormesi Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 206 5-200 C.E.
Penion ormesi (jeakingsi form) Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 206 5-200 C.E.
Penion ormesi (jeakingsi form) Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 206 5-200 C.E.
Penion sulcatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 165 0-150 A.C.E.
Penion sulcatus Gastropod AUSTROSIPHONIDAE 165 0-150 A.C.E.
Perirhoe circumcincta Gastropod TEREBRIDAE 40 5-50 K.A.
Perna canaliculus Bivalve MYTILIDAE 241 0-55 A.C.F.E.
Phacussa fulminata Land CHAROPIDAE 12 Stewart.E.
Phenacohelix ponsonbyi Land CHAROPIDAE 6 N.E.
Phenatoma roseum Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 37 0-150 A.C.F.M.E.
Phenatoma zealandicum Gastropod BORSONIIDAE 34 0-50 A.C.F.E.
Philine angasi Gastropod PHILINIDAE 36 2-10 A.C.
Philine auriformis Gastropod PHILINIDAE 16 5-25 A.C.F.
Philippia lutea Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 13 0-82 A.C.
Philobrya munita Bivalve PHILOBRYIDAE 7 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Pholadidea suteri Bivalve PHOLADIDAE 50 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Pholadidea tridens Bivalve PHOLADIDAE 30 0-2 A.M.E.
Phragmomphalina alabida Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 12 500-1400 K.A.E.
Phyllocoma speciosa virginalis Gastropod MURICIDAE 16 10-50 A.E.
Physella acuta Freshwater PHYSIDAE 16 N.S.
Pictobalcis articulata Gastropod EULIMIDAE 31 5-20 A.
Pinctada maculata Bivalve MARGARITIDAE 60 0-20 K.A.
Pinctada sugillata Bivalve MARGARITIDAE 40 0 K.A.
Planorbarius corneus Freshwater PLANORBIDAE 21 N.S.
Plaxiphora biramosa Chiton MOPALIIDAE 60 0-2 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Plaxiphora boydeni Chiton MOPALIIDAE 15 0-2 C.F.M.An.E.
Plaxiphora caelata Chiton MOPALIIDAE 45 0-2 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Plaxiphora caelata Chiton MOPALIIDAE 45 0-2 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Plaxiphora caelata (schauinslandi form) Chiton MOPALIIDAE 45 0-2 K.A.C.F.M.E.
Plaxiphora egregia Chiton MOPALIIDAE 26 12-60 C.F.E.
Plaxiphora obtecta Chiton MOPALIIDAE 90 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Pleuroloba costellaris Gastropod ELLOBIIDAE 15 0-2 A.C.E.
Pleuromeris latiuscula Bivalve CARDITIDAE 3 20-50 A.E.
Pleuromeris paucicostata Bivalve CARDITIDAE 9 30-70 A.E.
Pleuromeris zelandica Bivalve CARDITIDAE 14 10-250 A.C.F.E.
Poirieria cf. zelandica Gastropod MURICIDAE 89 10-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Poirieria kopua Gastropod MURICIDAE 19 500-1000 C.F.M.E.
Poirieria syrinx Gastropod MURICIDAE 45 480-800 A.C.E.
Poirieria zelandica Gastropod MURICIDAE 89 10-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Polinices tawhitirahia Gastropod NATICIDAE 35 10-90 K.A.
Ponderia zealandica Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 300-900 C.E.
Poroleda lanceolata Bivalve NUCULANIDAE 18 10-250 A.C.F.M.E.
Potamopyrgus antipodarum Freshwater TATEIDAE 12 N.S.E.
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (corolla form) Freshwater TATEIDAE 12 N.S.E.
Powellina brookesi Bivalve CARDITIDAE 15 0-5 A.E.
Pratulum pulchellum Bivalve CARDIIDAE 33 20-250 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Propeamussium investigatoris Bivalve PROPEAMUSSIIDAE 24 300-800 K.A.
Protolaeospira eximia Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 2 100-400 A.C.F.M.
Protolaeospira tricostalis Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 2.5 0-30 A.C.F.M.An.
Prototyphis eos Gastropod MURICIDAE 37 0-40 A.C.E.
Prototyphis eos (pink form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 37 0-40 A.C.E.
Prototyphis eos paupereques Gastropod MURICIDAE 30 5-20 A.E.
Provocator mirabilis Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 150 80-800 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Provocator mirabilis Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 150 80-800 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Provocator mirabilis (albino form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 130 200-500 An.E.
Provocator mirabilis (aurantia form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 130 80-800 C.F.An.E.
Provocator mirabilis (large form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 180 400-500 An.E.
Provocator mirabilis (large form) Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 180 400-500 An.E.
Proxicharonia palmeri Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 73 5-60 K.A.E.
Proxiuber australe Gastropod NATICIDAE 8 10-100 A.E.
Proxiuber hulmei Gastropod NATICIDAE 7 10-100 A.E.
Pseudarcopagia disculus Bivalve TELLINIDAE 40 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Pseudechinus albocinctus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 5-145 C.F.E.
Pseudechinus albocinctus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 5-145 C.F.E.
Pseudechinus flemingi Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 90-600 C.F.M.E.
Pseudechinus flemingi Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 90-600 C.F.M.E.
Pseudechinus huttoni Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 0-550 C.F.E.
Pseudechinus huttoni Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 50 0-550 C.F.E.
Pseudechinus magellanicus Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 40 5-850 An.
Pseudechinus novaezealandiae Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 75 0-400 C.F.An.E.
Pseudechinus novaezealandiae Urchin TEMNOPLEURIDAE 75 0-400 C.F.An.E.
Pseudomalaxis zanclaeus meridionalis Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 17 18-420 A.
Pseudoneaera wellmani Bivalve CUSPIDARIIDAE 7 8-65 A.C.F.E.
Pseudotonicia cuneata Chiton ACANTHOCHITONIDAE 42 0-10 A.C.E.
Pseudotorinia amoena Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 6 30-200 A.C.
Psilaxis oxytropis Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 20 15-220 K.A.
Psilaxis radiatus Gastropod ARCHITECTONICIDAE 25 10-200 A.
Pteria levitata Bivalve PTERIIDAE 70 10-80 K.A.
Pupa affinis Gastropod ACTEONIDAE 20 5-250 A.C.
Purpurocardia purpurata Bivalve CARDITIDAE 45 0-250 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Purpurocardia reinga Bivalve CARDITIDAE 33 0-150 A.E.
Radiacmea inconspicua Gastropod LOTTIIDAE 23 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Ranella australasia Gastropod RANELLIDAE 123 0-110 K.A.C.F.
Ranella olearium Gastropod RANELLIDAE 220 50-500 A.C.F.
Recluzia lutea Gastropod EPITONIIDAE 37 0 K.A.
Relichna pachys Gastropod RETUSIDAE 7 300-1500 A.C.F.M.E.
Resania lanceolata Bivalve MACTRIDAE 121 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Retusa oruaensis Gastropod RETUSIDAE 4.5 5-230 A.C.F.M.E.
Rhinoclama trailli Bivalve CUSPIDARIIDAE 16 10-250 A.C.F.An.E.
Rhyssoplax aerea Chiton CHITONIDAE 40 0-5 A.C.F.An.E.
Rhyssoplax aerea Chiton CHITONIDAE 40 0-5 A.C.F.An.E.
Rhyssoplax aerea (huttoni form) Chiton CHITONIDAE 40 0-40 A.C.F.An.E.
Rhyssoplax canaliculata Chiton CHITONIDAE 30 5-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Rhyssoplax stangeri Chiton CHITONIDAE 20 0-40 A.C.F.E.
Rhytida cf. patula Land RHYTIDIDAE 22 S.E.
Rhytida citrina Land RHYTIDIDAE 22 S.E.
Rhytida greenwoodi Land RHYTIDIDAE 27 N.E.
Rhytida greenwoodi webbi Land RHYTIDIDAE 28 S.E.
Rhytida meesoni Land RHYTIDIDAE 12 S.E.
Rhytida meesoni perampla Land RHYTIDIDAE 18 S.E.
Rhytida oconnori (hadfieldi form) Land RHYTIDIDAE 34 S.E.
Rhytida otagoensis Land RHYTIDIDAE 18 S.E.
Rhytida stephenensis Land RHYTIDIDAE 32 S.Stephens.E.
Risellopsis varia Gastropod LITTORINIDAE 8 0 A.C.F.M.E.
Rissoina zonata Gastropod RISSOINIDAE 12 0-5 A.E.
Rolandiella scotti Gastropod MURICIDAE 62 10-50 A.E.
Roseaplagis artizona Gastropod TROCHIDAE 10 0-585 C.F.E.
Roseaplagis caelatus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 6 15-420 F.E.
Roseaplagis mortenseni Gastropod TROCHIDAE 8 10-250 C.F.M.An.E.
Roseaplagis rufozona Gastropod TROCHIDAE 9 0-94 A.C.E.
Sabia australis Gastropod HIPPONICIDAE 16 10-30 A.
Saccella maxwelli Bivalve NUCULANIDAE 10 20-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Saccostrea glomerata Bivalve OSTREIDAE 90 0 A.C.M.
Salmacina australis Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 60 10-80 A.
Sassia remensa Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 40 100-600 K.A.
Scalpomactra scalpellum Bivalve MACTRIDAE 35 5-250 A.C.F.E.
Scaphander otagoensis Gastropod SCAPHANDRIDAE 40 200-800 F.E.
Schizoglossa gigantea (recent) Land RHYTIDIDAE 35 N.E.
Schizoglossa gigantea (subrecent) Land RHYTIDIDAE 35 N.E.
Schizoglossa major (subrecent) Land RHYTIDIDAE 50 N.E.
Schizoglossa novoseelandica Land RHYTIDIDAE 26 N.E.
Schizoglossa novoseelandica barrierensis Land RHYTIDIDAE 20 Gt Barrier.E.
Schizoglossa worthyae Land RHYTIDIDAE 32 N.E.
Scrinium neozelanicum Gastropod MITROMORPHIDAE 12 5-180 A.E.
Scutellastra kermadecensis Gastropod PATELLIDAE 174 0-2 K.E.
Scutus breviculus Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 104 0-20 A.C.F.E.
Seila cincta Gastropod CERITHIOPSIDAE 15 0-30 A.C.M.E.
Seila terebelloides Gastropod CERITHIOPSIDAE 13 10-150 A.C.F.An.E.
Selastele onustum Gastropod CALLIOSTOMATIDAE 10 55-310 A.E.
Semicassis labiata Gastropod CASSIDAE 93 0-100 A.C.
Semicassis labiata (insperata form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 93 0-100 A.
Semicassis pyrum Gastropod CASSIDAE 119 0-100 A.C.F.M.
Semicassis pyrum (abernethyi form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 75 0-100 C.E.
Semicassis pyrum (ericanum form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 110 0-100 A.E.
Semicassis pyrum (hamiltoni form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 87 0-100 C.E.
Semicassis pyrum (harrisoni form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 90 0-100 F.E.
Semicassis pyrum (heavy form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 100 0-100 A.E.
Semicassis pyrum (light form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 110 0-100 A.E.
Semicassis pyrum (matai form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 60 0-100 F.E.
Semicassis pyrum (powelli form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 60 100-500 A.E.
Semicassis pyrum (stadiale form) Gastropod CASSIDAE 110 0-100 F.M.
Semicassis royana Gastropod CASSIDAE 167 15-200 K.A.
Semicassis sophia Gastropod CASSIDAE 100 10-100 A.
Semicassis thomsoni Gastropod CASSIDAE 81 10-100 A.
Serpho kivi Land CHAROPIDAE 10 N.E.
Serpula crenata Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 30 50-650 A.C.F.M.
Serpula vermicularis Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 200 0-100 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Serrata fasciata Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 9 0-5 A.C.E.
Serrata fasciata (albino form) Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 9 0-5 A.C.E.
Serrata maoriana Gastropod MARGINELLIDAE 9 10-40 A.E.
Serratina charlottae Bivalve TELLINIDAE 39 20-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Sigapatella novaezelandiae Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 42 0-420 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Sigapatella spadicea Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 21 4-533 A.C.F.E.
Sigapatella superstes Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 31 0-805 A.E.
Sigapatella tenuis Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 24 0-604 A.C.F.M.E.
Sigapatella terraenovae Gastropod CALYPTRAEIDAE 35 0-622 A.E.
Siphonaria australis Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 33 0 A.C.F.M.E.
Siphonaria australis Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 33 0 A.C.F.M.E.
Siphonaria innominata Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 30 0-2 An.E.
Siphonaria propria Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 20 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Siphonaria stewartiana Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 20 0 F.An.E.
Siphonodentalium delicatulum Scaphopod GADILIDAE 14 40-700 A.C.F.M.E.
Smilium acutum Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 12 391-1220 K.A.C.F.M.An.
Smilium spinosa Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 30 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Smilium spinosa (sertus form) Barnacle CALANTICIDAE 30 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Solemya parkinsonii Bivalve SOLEMYIDAE 84 0-300 A.C.F.E.
Spatangus luetkeni Urchin SPATANGIDAE 135 20-800 F.
Spatangus multispinus Urchin SPATANGIDAE 100 30-1000 A.C.F.M.E.
Spectamen plicatulum Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 7 35-250 A.C.E.
Spectamen tryphenense Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 7 10-200 A.E.
Spectamen verum Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 8 50-550 A.E.
Spinosipella cf. deshayesiana Bivalve VERTICORDIIDAE 27 170-1000 K.A.C.
Spirobranchus cariniferus Tubeworm SERPULIDAE 40 0-5 A.C.F.E.
Spirula spirula Cephalopod SPIRULIDAE 25 0 K.A.C.F.M.
Spisula discors Bivalve MACTRIDAE 82 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Spisula murchisoni Bivalve MACTRIDAE 99 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Splendrillia aoteana Gastropod DRILLIIDAE 18 10-150 A.C.F.E.
Splendrillia benthicola Gastropod DRILLIIDAE 26 120-600 C.F.M.E.
Splendrillia larochei Gastropod DRILLIIDAE 18 10-280 A.E.
Splendrillia roseacincta Gastropod DRILLIIDAE 20 100-300 F.M.E.
Stephopoma roseum Gastropod SILIQUARIIDAE 5 0-5 A.C.E.
Stereocidaris cf. microtuberculata Urchin CIDARIDAE 80 400-1000 A.C.F.An.
Stiracolpus ahiparanus Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 33 5-60 A.C.E.
Stiracolpus pagoda Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 41 0-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Stiracolpus pagoda (blacki form) Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 27 2-200 C.E.
Stiracolpus symmetricus Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 23 5-150 F.E.
Struthiolaria papulosa Gastropod STRUTHIOLARIIDAE 107 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Struthiolaria papulosa (gigas form) Gastropod STRUTHIOLARIIDAE 107 0-10 A.C.F.E.
Succinea archeyi Land SUCCINEIDAE 12 N.S.E.
Suteria ide Land CHAROPIDAE 9 N.S.E.
Sypharochiton pelliserpentis Chiton CHITONIDAE 45 0 A.C.F.M.
Sypharochiton sinclairi Chiton CHITONIDAE 35 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Talabrica bellula Bivalve CRASSATELLIDAE 28 10-100 A.C.F.E.
Talochlamys dichroa Bivalve PECTINIDAE 48 70-800 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Talochlamys dichroa (consociata form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 48 70-800 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Talochlamys gemmulata Bivalve PECTINIDAE 73 10-293 A.C.F.M.E.
Talochlamys gemmulata (northern form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 40 10-293 F.E.
Talochlamys gemmulata (radiata form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 65 10-293 F.E.
Talochlamys gemmulata (suteri form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 73 10-293 C.E.
Talochlamys zelandiae Bivalve PECTINIDAE 50 0-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Talochlamys zelandiae Bivalve PECTINIDAE 50 0-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Talochlamys zelandiae (dieffenbachi form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 60 0-500 C.F.M.E.
Talochlamys zelandiae (suprasilis form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 40 0-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Talochlamys zelandiae (zeelandona form) Bivalve PECTINIDAE 40 0-1000 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Tanea zelandica Gastropod NATICIDAE 35 5-650 A.C.F.M.E.
Taron albocostus Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 15 15-100 A.E.
Taron dubius Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 23 0 A.C.E.
Taron mouatae Gastropod FASCIOLARIIDAE 26 2-10 A.E.
Tawera marionae Bivalve VENERIDAE 35 100-200 F.M.E.
Tawera phenax Bivalve VENERIDAE 61 100-200 F.An.E.
Tawera spissa Bivalve VENERIDAE 35 5-250 A.C.F.M.
Tectonatica zonulata Gastropod NATICIDAE 17 2-10 A.
Tenagodus maoria Gastropod SILIQUARIIDAE 50 40-300 A.C.E.
Tenagodus weldii Gastropod SILIQUARIIDAE 73 10-240 A.C.M.E.
Terua arcuatilis Bivalve MYTILIDAE 31 500-5000 C.M.E.
Tesseropora rosea Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 25 0-2 K.
Tetraclitella depressa Barnacle TETRACLITIDAE 20 0-2 K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Thalassocyon tui Gastropod THALASSOCYONIDAE 76 750-2600 A.
Thalassohelix chathamensis Land CHAROPIDAE 7 Chatham.E.
Thalassohelix igniflua Land CHAROPIDAE 15.5 S.E.
Theora lubrica Bivalve SEMELIDAE 10 0-10 A.C.
Therasia decidua Land CHAROPIDAE 9.5 N.S.E.
Thracia vegrandis Bivalve THRACIIDAE 30 10-80 A.C.E.
Thracia vitrea Bivalve THRACIIDAE 20 2-300 A.C.F.E.
Thylacodes aotearoicus Gastropod VERMETIDAE 100 0-2 A.E.
Thylacodes zelandicus Gastropod VERMETIDAE 100 5-50 A.E.
Timbellus flemingi Gastropod MURICIDAE 46 300-900 A.C.E.
Tonna dolium Gastropod TONNIDAE 106 20-200 A.
Tonna luteostoma Gastropod TONNIDAE 98 20-200 A.
Tonna perdix Gastropod TONNIDAE 220 0-50 K.A.
Tonna tankervillii Gastropod TONNIDAE 252 0-200 A.C.
Tonna tetracotula Gastropod TONNIDAE 153 20-200 A.
Tonna zonata Gastropod TONNIDAE 144 20-200 A.
Trichosirius cavatocarinatus Gastropod CAPULIDAE 18 95-640 C.F.M.An.E.
Trichosirius inornatus Gastropod CAPULIDAE 22 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Trichosirius inornatus Gastropod CAPULIDAE 22 0-10 A.C.F.M.E.
Trichosirius octocarinatus Gastropod CAPULIDAE 7 50-250 M.An.E.
Trimusculus conicus Gastropod TRIMUSCULIDAE 29 0-2 K.A.C.F.M.
Tripneustes gratilla Urchin TOXOPNEUSTIDAE 170 10-100 K.A.
Tritia burchardi Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 15 0-2 A.
Tritia ephamilla Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 23 400-2500 K.A.C.F.M.
Tritia ephamilla Gastropod NASSARIIDAE 23 400-2500 K.A.C.F.M.
Trochus camelophorus Gastropod TROCHIDAE 14 5-20 A.E.
Tucetona laticostata Bivalve GLYCYMERIDIDAE 124 0-100 A.C.F.M.E.
Tugali colvillensis Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 22 35-150 A.C.F.E.
Tugali elegans Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 55 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Tugali stewartiana Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 30 20-100 F.E.
Tugali suteri Gastropod FISSURELLIDAE 18 0-10 A.C.M.E.
Turbonilla zealandica Gastropod PYRAMIDELLIDAE 8 4-10 C.F.An.E.
Turritriton labiosus Gastropod CYMATIIDAE 33 5-60 K.A.
Tutufa bufo Gastropod BURSIDAE 158 0-250 K.A.
Uberella barrierensis Gastropod NATICIDAE 5 40-250 A.M.E.
Uberella denticulifera Gastropod NATICIDAE 12 30-300 C.F.M.E.
Uberella vitrea Gastropod NATICIDAE 8 0-200 F.M.An.E.
Umbraculum umbraculum Gastropod UMBRACULIDAE 100 0-10 K.A.C.
Uttleya ahiparana (sculptured form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 30-60 A.E.
Uttleya ahiparana (smooth form) Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 30-60 A.E.
Uttleya marwicki Gastropod MURICIDAE 20 10-50 A.C.E.
Uttleya williamsi Gastropod MURICIDAE 12 20-40 A.E.
Varinucula gallinacea Bivalve NUCULIDAE 11 20-160 A.C.M.E.
Venerupis largillierti Bivalve VENERIDAE 76 0-20 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Venerupis largillierti Bivalve VENERIDAE 76 0-20 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Veprecula cooperi Gastropod RAPHITOMIDAE 7 40-300 A.E.
Veprichlamys kiwaensis Bivalve PECTINIDAE 35 250-1200 A.C.F.M.An.
Volutomitra banksi Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 52 150-650 C.F.M.An.E.
Volutomitra cf. banksi Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 52 150-650 C.F.M.An.E.
Volutomitra obscura Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 28 5-25 A.C.
Volutomitra obscura (mortenseni form) Gastropod VOLUTOMITRIDAE 28 5-25 A.C.
Vulcanolepas osheai Barnacle NEOLEPADIDAE 20 500-1700 K.E.
Wainuia clarki Land RHYTIDIDAE 26 N.E.
Wainuia edwardi Land RHYTIDIDAE 34 S.E.
Wainuia edwardi (fallai form) Land RHYTIDIDAE 34 S.E.
Wainuia nasuta Land RHYTIDIDAE 31 S.D"Urville.E.
Wainuia urnula Land RHYTIDIDAE 28 N.E.
Williamia radiata Gastropod SIPHONARIIDAE 7 10-50 K.A.
Xanthodaphne membranacea Gastropod RAPHITOMIDAE 25 350-2500 C.E.
Xenophora neozelanica Gastropod XENOPHORIDAE 104 15-120 A.E.
Xenophora neozelanica Gastropod XENOPHORIDAE 104 15-120 A.E.
Xenostrobus neozelanicus Bivalve MYTILIDAE 34 0 A.C.F.An.E.
Xenostrobus securis Bivalve MYTILIDAE 42 0-2 A.C.F.M.
Xenostrobus securis Bivalve MYTILIDAE 42 0-2 A.C.F.M.
Xeroplexa intersecta Land GEOMITRIDAE 10 N.S.
Xymene cf. plebeius Gastropod MURICIDAE 23 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Xymene huttonii Gastropod MURICIDAE 18 0-600 A.C.F.An.E.
Xymene plebeius Gastropod MURICIDAE 23 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Xymene pumilus Gastropod MURICIDAE 31 0-600 C.F.An.E.
Xymenella pusilla Gastropod MURICIDAE 14 0-50 A.C.F.E.
Zeacolpus vittatus Gastropod TURRITELLIDAE 99 0-250 A.C.E.
Zeacumantus lutulentus Gastropod BATILLARIIDAE 36 0-2 A.C.E.
Zeacumantus subcarinatus Gastropod BATILLARIIDAE 19 0-2 A.C.F.M.E.
Zeatrophon ambiguus Gastropod MURICIDAE 65 0-120 A.C.F.M.E.
Zeatrophon ambiguus Gastropod MURICIDAE 65 0-120 A.C.F.M.E.
Zeatrophon mortenseni Gastropod MURICIDAE 23 20-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Zeatrophon mortenseni caudatinus Gastropod MURICIDAE 28 20-200 A.C.F.M.E.
Zeatrophon pulcherrimus Gastropod MURICIDAE 18 15-600 C.F.M.E.
Zelippistes benhami Gastropod CAPULIDAE 21 20-600 A.E.
Zelithophaga truncata Bivalve MYTILIDAE 46 0-2 A.C.F.E.
Zemelanopsis trifasciata Freshwater ZEMELANOPSIDAE 38 N.S.E.
Zemitrella stephanophora Gastropod COLUMBELLIDAE 8 0-5 A.C.E.
Zemysia rakiura Bivalve UNGULINIDAE 13 0-100 F.M.E.
Zemysia zelandica Bivalve UNGULINIDAE 28 0-150 A.C.F.M.
Zemysina globus Bivalve UNGULINIDAE 30 5-130 A.C.F.M.An.E.
Zemysina striatula Bivalve UNGULINIDAE 20 0-100 A.C.M.E.
Zenatia acinaces Bivalve MACTRIDAE 118 5-80 A.C.F.E.
Zeradina producta Gastropod VANIKORIDAE 4 40-180 A.E.
Zetela kopua Gastropod SOLARIELLIDAE 14 1186-2421 A.C.F.
Zethalia zelandica Gastropod TROCHIDAE 30 0-5 A.C.F.M.E.
Zygochlamys delicatula Bivalve PECTINIDAE 91 6-650 A.C.F.M.An.
Zygomelon zodion Gastropod VOLUTIDAE 51 700-1400 M.E.